ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MCQ_04

Q.61 As per Electricity Act, ____ means a process which simultaneously produces two or more forms of useful energy.
A. Cogeneration
B. power generation
C. Captive power plant
D. none of the above
Ans.: A

Q.62 Wave trap is used to trap wave of:
A. power frequencies
B. higher frequencies entering generator or transformer units
C. all of the above
D. none of the above
Ans.: B

Q.63 The main objectives in framing tariff are:
A. the consumers must readily understand the tariffs
B. The tariff must be equitable amongst different consumers
C. Tariffs can be modified from time to time
D. all of the above
Ans.: D

Q.64 The acting contacts for a circuit breakers are made of:
A. Stainless steel
B. Hard pressed carbon
C. Porcelain
D. Copper Tungsten alloy
Ans.: D

Q.65 The core construction is like spokes of wheel in following transformer.
A. Cerry type transformer
B. Core type transformer
C. Shell type transformer
D. none of the above
Ans.: A

Q.66 DGVCL is not distributing electricity in ___ district.
A. Tapi
B. Vadodara
C. Navsari
D. Valsad
Ans.: B

Q.67 You should choose sleep option when
A. The computer is tired after working for the whole day
B. You are leaving for a very short time and want to resume your work shortly
C. When computer gets hanged frequently. Let it sleep for some time
D. You finish working and are going to bed
Ans.: B

Q.68 Admittance relay is___ relay
A. Impedance
B. Directional
C. Non directional
D. none of the above
Ans.: B

Q.69 As per Electricity Act, ___ means a person who has been granted a license to undertake trading in electricity under section 12.
A. Electricity trader
B. Electricity supplier
C. All of the above
D. None of the above
Ans.: A

Q.70 Directional relays are based on flow of
A. Power
B. Current
C. Voltage
D. All of the above
Ans.: A

Q.71 One kilowatt-hour is?
A. 3.6 mega joules
B. 2.6 mega joules
C. 1.6 mega joules
D. None of the above
Ans.: A

Q.72 KWh meter is the electric meter that measures the amount electrical ____ in KWh that was consumed in the house.
A. Energy
B. current
C. voltage
D. none of the above
Ans.: A

Q.73 A step Up transformer:
A. Step up the level of voltage
B. Steps down the level of current
C. Step up the level of frequency
D. (A) and (B) only
Ans.: D

Q.74 ____ are used where it is necessary to control a circuit by a low power signal.
A. Relays
B. Transformer
C. Electric Motor
D. none of the above
Ans.: A

Q.75 The following is/are the characteristics of SF6 circuit breakers:
A. It does not need an auxiliary breaking chamber
B. Short break time of 2 to 2.5 cycles
C. All of the above
D. None of the above
Ans.: C

Q.76 A fuse wire should have:
A. Low specific resistance and high melting point
B. Low specific resistance and low melting point
C. High specific resistance and high melting point
D. High specific resistance and low melting point
Ans.: D

Q.77 For cost and safety, the outdoor substations are installed for voltage above:
A. 11 KV
B. 33 KV
C. 60 KV
D. 110 KV
Ans.: B

Q.78 The Electricity Act is an Act of ___ of India enacted to transform the power sector in India.
A. The Parliament
B. A state resolution
C. all of the above
D. none of the above
Ans.: A

Q.79 The process of a computer receiving information from a server via Internet is known as
A. Uploading
B. Retrieving
C. Downloading
D. all of the above
Ans.: C

Q.80 Reactance relay is used for protection against:
A. Phase fault
B. Over voltage fault
C. Earth fault
D. none of these
Ans.: C

One thought on “ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MCQ_04”

  1. Seeking for an inexpensive leading essay creating services to finish your papers | Now we have top-notch compe tent essay writers within our workforce.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *