ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MCQ_05

Q.81 The voltage of transmission can be regulated by
A. Use of tap changing transformer
B. Switching in shunt capacitors at the receiving end during heavy loads
C. Use of capacitors to neutralize the effect of series reactance
D. Any of the above

Ans.: D
Q.82 Which of the following circuit breakers has high reliability and minimum maintenance?
A. Bulk oil type CB
B. Air blast CB
C. Vacuum type CB
D. Sulphuur hexafluoride CB

Ans.: D
Q.83 True value has been 50 whereas measured value is 40 then the percentage error in the reading will be___
A. 20%
B. 40 %
C. 50 %
D. 30 %
Ans.: A

Q. 84 The overall efficiency of thermal power plant is equal to__
A. Regenerative Cycle Efficiency
B. Renkine Cycle Efficiency
C. Carnot Cycle Efficiency
D. None of the above
Ans.: A

Q.85 Which of the following is not a part if transformer installation?
A. Condenser
B. Breather
C. Buchholz Relay
D. Exciter
Ans.: D

Q.86 The consumer of electricity could be:
A. Domestic
B. Agricultural
C. Industrial and Commercial
D. all of the above
Ans.: D

Q.87 Which of the following does not changing in a transformer?
A. current
B. Voltage
C. Frequency
D. all of the above
Ans.: C

Q.88 The main advantages of AC over DC is:
A. Conversion flexibility from one voltage level to other
B. AC can be easily converted into DC by using a rectifier
C. AC is easy to maintain and can be easily distributed at long distances
D. all of the above
Ans.: D

Q.89 The Relay operating speed depends upon
A. the spring tension
B. The rate of flux built up
C. Armature core air gap
D. All of the above
Ans.: D

Q.90 The arc temperature in Oil circuit Breaker may be reach up to__
A. 5000 K
B. 8000 K
C. 10000 K
D. none of the above
Ans.: A

Q.91 Taskbar is used for
A. Navigation program
B. switching between programs
C. Start a program
D. all of the above
Ans.: D

Q.92 Which of the following 3-phase connection of a transformer causes interference with the neighboring communication lines?
A. Delta-Star
B. Star-Delta
C. Delta – Delta
D. Star-Star
Ans.: D

Q.93 The following is a Distribution Company.
A. DERC
B. MGVCL
C. GERC
D. CSERC
Ans.: B

Q.94 The rating of transformer may be expressed in___
A. KVAR
B. KW
C. KVA
D. Horse power
Ans.: C

Q.95 The transformer works on the principle of:
A. Mutual Induction
B. Mutual capacitance
C. All of the above
D. none of the above
Ans.: A

Q.96 The load of consumer is generally measured in terms of:
A. Volts
B. Amperes
C. Ampere hour
D. KW
Ans.: D

Q.97 In India____ supply is 415 V supply through 4 wires.
A. Single phase
B. Three phase
C. Two phase
D. None of the above
Ans.: B

Q.98 The following is a transmission company:
A. GERC
B. DGVCL
C. GETCO
D. MGVCL
Ans.: C

Q.99 Cylindrical type transformer has
A. Single magnetic circuit
B. Double magnetic circuit
C. all of the above
D. none of the above
Ans.: A

Q.100 Auto-transformer (which has only one winding) may be used as a____
A. Both step up and step down transformer
B. Step- Down transformer
C. Step-up transformer D. none of these
Ans.: A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *