Basic Electrical Engineering MCQ_32(Installation and Wiring)


Q.446 Megger measured the resistance in____
    A. micro ohms
    B. mega ohms
    C. kilo ohms
    D. ohms
Ans.: B

Q.447 What is the full form of MCB?
    A. main circuit board
    B. main circuit breaker
    C. miniature circuit breaker
    D. minimum circuit breaker
Ans.: C

Q. 448 The material of the element used in HRC fuse is
    A. Copper
    B. Silver
    C. Aluminium
    D. Tungsten
A.: B

Q.449 The insulation resistance of a complete installation should be not less than___.
    A. 5 MΩ
    B. 3MΩ
    C. 10MΩ
    D. 1MΩ
Ans.: D

Q. 450 HRC fuses have the advantages over rewirable fuses:
    A. no ageing effect
    B. high speed operation
    C. high rupturing capacity
    D. all of the above
Ans.: D

Q.451 Looping technique is used in wiring system to________ length of wire and hence_____ of wiring.
    A. increase, increase cost
    B. decrease, increase cost
    C. reduced, cost
    D. any of the above
Ans.: C

Q. 452 ____is the resistance between phase conductor and earth which should not be less than 50MΩ divided by number of points.
    A. Insulation resistance between conductors
    B. Insulation resistance to earth
    C. Earth resistance
    D. none of the above
Ans.: B

Q. 453 _____test is carried out to ensure proper earthing of all the metallic parts used in insulation.
    A. Earth continuity test
    B. Earth potential test
    C. Earth resistance test
    D. all of the above
Ans.: A

Q. 454 The earth continuity test is measured by_____.
    A. Megger
    B. Multi meter
    C. Earth tester
    D. All of the above
Ans.: C

Q. 455 The earth resistance should be less than___.
    A. 10Ω
    B. 2 Ω
    C. 5 Ω
    D. 1 Ω
Ans.: D

Q. 456 By ____ test we can verify that switches are really connected in phase wire or not.
    A. Earth continuity test
    B. Polarity test of single pole switch
    C. Insulation resistance test
    D. any of the above
Ans.: B

Q. 457 All electrical works shall be carried out in accordance with the provision of  _______ and ______.
    A. Indian Electricity Act-2003
    B. Indian electricity rules, 1956
    C. Both A and B
    D. None of the above
Ans.: C

Q. 458 for phase wire, Color coding shall be followed in wiring
    A. Red, Yellow, Blue
    B. black
    C. Green
    D. any of the above
Ans.: A

Q. 459 The minimum size of wiring for light wiring is ___.
    A. 1.5sq.mm
    B. 2.00sq.mm
    C. 2.5sq.mm
    D. 0.5sq.mm
Ans.: A

Q. 460 The minimum size of wiring for power wiring ____.
    A. 5.00sq.mm
    B. 4.00sq.mm
    C. 8.00sq.mm
    D. all of the above
Ans.: B

2 thoughts on “Basic Electrical Engineering MCQ_32(Installation and Wiring)”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *