POWER SYSTEM MCQ_63(POWER SYSTEM STABILITY_01)


Q. 1 Normally a transmission loss of about ______ is permissible in power system.
    A. 20%
    B. 25%
    C. 15%
    D. 10 %
Ans.: C

Q.2 The light output of the lamp is ___ as the operating voltage is reduced below a certain rated voltage.
    A. does not depend on voltage
    B. increases
    C. remains same
    D. decreases
Ans.: D

Q.3 What happens if the induction motor operated at lower voltages?
    A. draws more current for the same torque
    B. draws less current for the same torque
    C. draws more current for lower torque
    D. draws less current for higher torque
Ans.: A

Q.4 Why the maximum power transfer problem becomes more complicated?
    A. because presence of inductive load
    B. because presence of capacitive load
    C. because presence of synchronous machines in the electric power system
    D. because presence of asynchronous machines in the electric power system
Ans.: C

Q.5 The magnitude of maximum power that can be transmitted from source to load is depends on____
    A. range of voltage that is available from the source
    B. the current carrying ability of the various components of the system
    C. Both A and B
    D. Neither A nor B
Ans.: C

Q.6 What happens, If a synchronous motor is connected to a synchronous generator?
    A. stalling of synchronous motor
    B. wild fluctuation of voltage in transmission line
    C. wild fluctuation of current in transmission line
    D. all of the above
Ans.: A

Q.7 What will be the result of loss of synchronization if two generators are connected?
    A. wild fluctuation of current in transmission line
    B. wild fluctuation of voltage in transmission line
    C. Neither A nor B
    D. Both A and B
Ans.: D

Q.8 The power system synchronization stability can be divided into___
    A. steady state stability
    B. transient state stability
    C. Both A and B
    D. none
Ans.: C

Q.9 The _____ is the stability of the system under conditions of gradual or relatively slow change in load.
    A. Transient state stability
    B. steady state stability
    C. Sub transient state stability
    D. Voltage instability
Ans.: B

Q.10 The ____ is the maximum flow of  power possible  through a point without losing the stability with sudden change and large change in the network conditions.
    A. Transient state stability
    B. steady state stability
    C. Sub transient state stability
    D. Voltage instability
Ans.: A

Q.11 The maximum power can be transferred from 0ne end to other end when the reactance of the line is ___
    A. 2 times its resistance
    B. √3 times its resistance
    C. √2 times its resistance
    D. √3 times its capacitance
Ans.: B

Q.12 In power system the power can be transferred only if ______ is present.
    A. resistance
    B. reactance
    C. capacitance
    D. all of the above
Ans.: B

Q.13 In power system the reactance is ____ as compared to resistance.
    A. less
    B. large
    C. equal
    D. none of the above
Ans.: B

Q.14 If the reactance of the transmission line is zero,__
    A. maximum power can be transmitted
    B. power cannot be transmitted
    C. half the full capacity power can be transmitted
    D. 2 times of its capacity power can be transmitted
Ans.: B

Q.15 For a lossless line resistance is__
    A. minimum
    B. maximum
    C. zero
    D. infinity
Ans.: C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *