POWER SYSTEM MCQ_53(SUB-STATION_04)


Q.46 Underground substation is located at____
    A. scarcity of land
    B. price of land is high
    C. high population density
    D. all of the above
Ans.: D

Q.47 Which of the following is/are requirement of underground substation?
    A. good ventilation system
    B. size of substation is minimum as possible
    C. provision of emergency lighting and protection against fire
    D. all of the above
Ans.: D

Q.48 A____ is common electrical component for incoming and outgoing of electrical lines in substation?
    A. Bus-bars
    B. Isolating switches
    C. Insulators
    D. Circuit breakers
Ans.: A

Q.49 Which of the following bus-bar arrangement is commonly used?
    A. Single bus bar system with sectionalisation
    B. Double bus bar arrangement
    C. Single bus bar arrangement
    D. all of the above
Ans.: D

Q.50 Bus-bars are of ____ material.
    A. Copper
    B. Aluminium
    C. Both A or B
    D. Iron or steel
Ans.: C

Q.51 Bus-bars are operated at___
    A. Constant voltage
    B. variable voltage
    C. Depend upon requirement
    D. none of the above
Ans.: A    

Q.52 The cross section of bus bar is of ___ shape.
    A. Rectangular
    B. Circular/round
    C. triangular
    D. Both A or B
Ans.: D

Q.53 Which of the following used for clearance between ground and live conductor in substations?
    A. Isolating switch
    B. Insulators
    C. Circuit breakers
    D. all of the above
Ans.: B

Q.54 Which of the following material commonly used for manufacturing of insulators?
    A. Porcelain
    B. Cement
    C. Ceramics
    D. all of the above
Ans.: A

Q.55 The insulators serves the purpose of___
    A. support the conductors
    B. Confine current to the conductor
    C. provide clearance from ground
    D. all of the above
Ans.: D
Q.56 The types of insulators are
    A. Pin type
    B. Suspension type
    C. Strain type or post type
    D. all of the above
Ans.: D

Q.57 ______ is used to disconnect the system for maintenance and repairs purpose?
    A. Insulators
    B. Isolating switch or isolators
    C. Bus bars
    D. none of the above
Ans.: B

Q.58 Isolator is designed to open a circuit or live system under___
    A. on load
    B. under no load
    C. Either A or B
    D. Neither A nor B
Ans.: B

Q.59 Isolator is open
    A. After opening of circuit breaker
    B. after closing of circuit breaker
    C. under closing position of circuit breaker
    D. any of the above
Ans.: A

Q.60 Isolator is used ____
    A. After circuit breaker in line
    B. before circuit breaker in line
    C. Both A and B
    D. after or before bus bars
Ans.: C

One thought on “POWER SYSTEM MCQ_53(SUB-STATION_04)”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *