POWER SYSTEM MCQ_64(SUPPLY SYSTEM_01)

 

 
Q.1 The electric supply system can be classified into__
    A. D.C or A.C
    B. over head system
    C. Underground system
    D. all of the above
Ans.: D
 
Q.2 The conveyance of electric power from a power station to consumer’s premises is known as__
    A. electric transmission system
    B. electric supply system
    C. electric distribution system
    D. electric generation system
Ans.: B
 
Q.03 Which of the following is the usual generation voltage?
    A. 11 KV
    B. 33 KV
    C. 6.6 KV
    D. 3.3 KV
Ans.: A
 
Q.4 Power system consists of __
    A. generating stations
    B. transmission and distribution system
    C. Utilization system
    D. all of the above
Ans.: D
 
Q.5 The electric power is transmitted by__
    A. 3-phase 3 wire system
    B. 3-phase 4 wire system
    C. 2-phase 4 wire system
    D. 1-phase 3 wire system
Ans.: A
 
Q.6 In secondary transmission system, at the receiving station the voltage is step down to__
    A. 66KV to 33 KV
    B. 33 KV to 11 KV
    C. 132 KV to 33 KV
    D. 132 KV to 66 KV
Ans.: B
 
Q.7 The big consumers are generally supplied electric power at__
    A. 400 V
    B. 33 KV
    C. 11 KV
    D. 3.3 KV
Ans.: C
 
Q.8 At secondary distribution substations the voltage is reduced to__
    A. 33 KV to 11 KV
    B. 11 KV to 400 V
    C. 11 KV to 230 V
    D. 66 KV to 11 KV
Ans.: B
 
Q.9 Which of the following substation is located near to consumers?
    A. generating stations
    B. distribution substations
    C. primary transmission substations
    D. primary and secondary distribution substation
Ans.: D
 
Q.10 Which of the following system is secondary distribution system?
    A. 3-phase 3 wire system
    B. 3-phase 4 wire system
    C. 1-phase 2 wire system
    D. Both B and C
Ans.: D
 
Q.11 Secondary distribution system consists of which of the following?
    A. feeders
    B. distributors
    C. service mains
    D. all of the above
Ans.: D
 
Q.12 From which of the following, no consumer is given direct connection?
    A. distributors
    B. service mains
    C. feeders
    D. none of the above
Ans.: C
 
Q.13 The consumers are connected to the distributors through the ____
    A. service mains
    B. feeders
    C. main distribution board
    D. secondary distribution board
Ans.: A
 
Q.14 The voltage between any phase and neutral is__
    A. 400 V
    B. 230 V
    C. 110 V
    D. all of the above
Ans.: B
 
Q.15 The voltage between any two phase in secondary distribution system?
    A. 11 KV
    B. 230 V
    C. 400 V
    D.3.3 KV
Ans.: C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *