POWER SYSTEM MCQ_65(SUPPLY SYSTEM_02)

 

Q.16 In power transmission line the power transmitted depends upon the ___
    A. system reactance and the power angle
    B. system resistance and the power angle
    C. system capacitance and the power angle
    D. system reactance and inductance
Ans.: A
 
Q.17 Maximum power is transmitted when the power angle is___ in transmission line.
    A. 45°
    B. 0°
    C. 90°
    D. 180°
Ans.: C
 
Q.18 For generator action the torque angle is__
    A. zero
    B. positive
    C. negative
    D. infinity
Ans.: B
 
Q.19 In case of generator action the rotor is___
    A. falls in backward direction
    B. advance in the direction of rotation
    C. fluctuate it original position
    D. none of the above
Ans.: B
 
Q.20 For motor action, the rotor
    A. retard in opposite direction
    B. falls back in opposite direction
    C. Both A or B
    D. always advance in direction of rotation
Ans.: C
 
Q.21 The range of angle for delivering power to the system is from____ when the tie-line impedance is purely capacitive.
    A. 0 to 90°
    B. 45 to 90°
    C. 180 to 270°
    D. 90 to 270°
Ans.: C
 
Q.22 The synchronism of power system is lost when the power transmitted is ___
    A. less than steady state limit of the system
    B. more than the steady state limit of the system
    C. equal to the steady state limit of the system
    D. none of the above
Ans.: B
 
Q.23 The steady state stability limit can be increased by
    A. increasing excitation of the generator
    B. reducing the reactance
    C. increasing excitation of the motor
    D. any of the above
Ans.: D
 
Q.24 The angle between the rotor axis and the stator magnetic field axis is called____
    A. torque angle
    B. the load angle
    C. Both A or B
    D. power factor
Ans.: C
 
Q.25 The load angle or torque angle is depend on
    A. loading of the machine
    B. power factor of the machine
    C. power supplied to the machine
    D. power consumed by the machine
Ans.: A
 
Q.26 If load is removed from the synchronous machine the rotor will__
    A. decelerate
    B. accelerate
    C. remains original position
    D. violate its original position
Ans.: B
 
Q.27 If larger loading on the synchronous machine___ is the value of the torque angle.
    A. smaller
    B. not changed
    C. larger
    D. any of the above
Ans.: C
 
Q.28 The equation describing the relative motion of the rotor with respect to stator field as a function of time is known as__
    A. swing equation
    B. power angle equation
    C. torque angle equation
    D. load angle equation
Ans.: A
 
Q.29 If the load on the shaft of synchronous machine is increased the rotor
    A. decelerate
    B. accelerate
    C. remains original position
    D. violate its original position
Ans.: A
 
Q.30 In power system, at zero degree with inductive reactance the power transmitted is __
    A. maximum
    B. minimum
    C. zero
    D. infinity
Ans.: C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *